Hete are some pictures from reader Steven Iliffe travelling through the Caerleon area.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
GWENT hosted the final section of the Tour of Britain as it finishes in Wales today.
The UK’s premier road cycling race will came to south east Wales today before finishing in Cardiff.
Cyclists battled heavy rain as the 180km Stage Eight started in Worcester before passing through Monmouthshire, cutting through Abergavenny, Monmouth and Usk.
Riders then travelled into Newport through Caerleon and through the city before finishing at Cardiff City Hall, where the Tour route was launched on Tuesday, April 25.
The Tour of Britain began last Sunday, September 3 and finishes today.
Rolling roadblocks were in place as the riders passed through the city from about 2pm, following a route along Mill Street, Castle Street, New Road, Belmont Hill, Catsash Road, Christchurch Road and Beechwood Road.
They continued onto Chepstow Road, Wharf Road and over the George Street Bridge, onto Lower Dock Street, Usk Way, the Southern Distributor Road and onto Lighthouse Road B4239 to Cardiff. (approximately 2.30pm)
Here is the map of the route as it comes through Newport:
Here is the map of the route as it comes through Gwent:
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel