HERE is a full list of nominations for Monmouthshire County Council ahead of the local government elections on Thursday, May 4.
Caerwent
(One seat)
Lisset Maria Burrett – Labour
Les Keen – Lib Dems
Phil Murphy – Conservatives
Gordon Norrie – UKIP
Caldicot Castle
(One seat)
Tim Fawcitt – Conservatives
Jo Watkins – Lib Dems
Jeff Williams – Labour
Cantref
(One seat)
Christopher James Copner – Independent
Paul Jordan – Conservatives
Jane Mary Julia Robbins – Lib Dems
David Richard Simcock – Labour
Castle
(One seat)
Didier Jack Louis Duchet – Lib Dems
Stephen Nathaniel Head – Labour
Maureen Powell – Conservatives
Croesonen
(One seat)
Stephen Graham Anthony – Conservatives
Jason Leslie Ralph Chapman – Independent
Roger Harris – Labour
Crucorney
(One seat)
Maggie Harries – Labour
Andrew Cecil James – Conservatives
David Wynne Hughes – Independent
Devauden
(One seat)
Joe Davis – Labour
Bob Greenland – Conservatives
Dewstow
(One seat)
David James Ashwin – Plaid Cymru
Tony Easson – Labour
Anthony Griffiths – Conservatives
Dixton with Osbaston
(One seat)
Anthea Madeline Dewhurst – Lib Dems
Jane Lesley Lucas – Independent
Vivien Maria Mitchell – Labour
Richard Gwyn Roden – Conservatives
Drybridge
(One seat)
Sian Damon – Plaid Cymru
Mat Feakins – Conservative
Sarah Louise Gillie – Lib Dems
Patrick John Harkness – Labour
Alan Michael Wintle – Independent
Goytre Fawr
(One seat)
Joseph William England – Labour
Bryan Jones – Conservatives
Green Lane
(One seat)
Alan Davies – Labour
John Ian Marshall – Independent
Cris Watkins – Lib Dems
Alan Whiteley – Conservatives
Grofield (one seat)
Lee Andrew Dobson – Green party
Peter Marsh-Henks – Labour
Nick Tatam – Liberal Democrats
Sheila Woodhouse – Conservatives
Lansdown
(One seat)
Victoria Helen Camp – Conservatives
Martyn Groucutt – Labour
Larkfield
(One seat)
David Adams – Labour
Phil Hobson – Lib Dems
Paul Pavia – Conservatives
Llanbadoc
(One seat)
Jan Butler – Conservatives
Jane Foulds Smith – Labour
Val Smith – Independent
Llanelly Hill
(Two seats)
Pam Bell – Plaid Cymru
Tony Carrington – Labour
Simon George Mark Howarth – Independent
Jane Pratt – Conservatives
Penny Simcock – Labour
Llanfoist Fawr
(One seat)
Alan David Clouth – Labour
Giles Howard – Conservatives
Leonie Jones – Independent
Kerry Joanne Wreford-Bush – Lib Dems
Llangybi Fawr
(One seat)
Peter Raymond Clarke – Conservatives
Carolien Frances Duchet – Lib Dems
Barry Christopher Embling – Green Party
Karen Margaret Windall – Labour
Llanover
(One seat)
Sara Louise Jones – Conservatives
Margaret Willcock – Labour
Llantillio Crossenny
(One seat)
Ian Roy Chandler – Green Party
Ruth Mabel – Conservatives
Ann Elizabeth Eggleton – Labour
David Lyn Evans – Independent
Llanwenarth Ultra
(One seat)
Mike Butler – Conservatives
Kevin Glyn Williams – Labour
Mardy
(One seat)
Ralph Frederick Chapman – Independent
Malcolm Clifford George Lane – Conservatives
Catrin Myfanway Maby – Labour
Mill
(One seat)
Alun Clive Lloyd – Labour
Paul Majewski – Conservatives
Frances Taylor – Independent
Mitchel Troy
(One seat)
Adam James Greenwood – Labour
Richard Oliver John – Conservatives
Duncan McArthur – Independent
Brian Willott – Lib Dems
Overmonnow
(One seat)
Terry Christopher – Independent
David Tudor Greaves – UKIP
Su McConnel – Labour
Jamie Treharne – Conservatives
Gary Witcombe – Independent
Portskewett
(One seat)
Peter Alan Fox - Conservatives
Rachel Catherine Garrick – Labour and Co-op
Priory
(One seat)
Jenny Brews – Lib Dems
John Leonard Prosser – Conservatives
Tudor Edgar Thomas – Labour
Raglan
(One seat)
Penny Jones – Conservatives
Pennie Walker – Independent
Stuart Anthony Willcock – Labour
Alison Leyland Willott – Lib Dems
Rogiet
(One seat)
Paul James Cromwell – Independent
Ella Louise Davies – Conservatives
Simon Evans – Labour
Linda Guppy – Lib Dems
Severn
(One seat)
Jimmy Harris – Independent
Jim Higginson – Labour
Ian Standing – Conservatives
Shirenewton
(One seat)
Hilary Margaret Beach – Labour
Louise Brown – Conservatives
Vicky Hepburn-John – Lib Dems
Philip Nicholas Moles – Independent
St Arvans
(One seat)
Vanessa Dodd – Labour
Don Grant – Liberal Democrats
Steve Pocock – Independent
Ann Elizabeth Webb – Conservatives
St Christopher’s
(One seat)
Dimitri Batrouni – Labour
Joshua Paul Chohan – Conservatives
Tony Redhead – Lib Dems
St Kingsmark
(One seat)
David Leighton Samuel Dovey – Conservatives
Lia Marie Hind – Independent
Henry William Hodges – Lib Dems
Gerry Rowe – Labour
St Mary’s (one seat)
Jez Becker – Lib Dem
Marc Le Peltier – Conservatives
Dale Kenneth Rooke – Labour
The Elms
(One seat)
Lisa Claire Dymock – Conservatives
Steve Griffiths – Labour
Thornwell
(One seat)
Michael Lewis – Conservatives
Armand Christian Watts – Labour
Trellech United
(One seat)
Debby Blakeborough – Independent
Philip Charles Bowyer – Labour
Christopher Glyn Edwards – Conservatives
Usk
(One seat)
Isobel Mary Brown – Independent
Virginia Hoselitz – Labour
Brian Strong – Conservatives
West End
(One seat)
Dave Evans – Labour
Phillip Malcolm Sutton – Independent
Paul Watkins – Conservatives
Wyesham
(One seat)
Catherine Fookes – Labour
Laura Anne Jones – Conservatives
Stuart James Wilson - Independent
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article