EBBW Vale will take on Scottish rivals at the end of the coming Premiership season.
The top six from the 2018/19 campaign will lock horns with the new Scottish Super6 teams of Ayr, Boroughmuir, Heriot’s, Melrose, Stirling County and Watsonians.
The Steelmen, champions Merthyr, Cardiff, Pontypridd, Llandovery and Aberavon will face the Scots at the end of the coming Premiership season, which ends on April 4.
Because of the World Cup, the first season of the new competition will see Ebbw Vale play three home and three away games against Scottish rivals in a league format.
The Welsh Rugby Union will cover the travel costs while a review will take place after the first year to decide on the format for future editions.
Newport missed out on qualification – although they didn’t know about it at the time – after finishing seventh in the table.
They ended up just two points behind the Wizards but did at least win their final two fixtures of the campaign to avoid kicking themselves.
Newport will aim to be part of the 2021 competition and kick off their Premiership campaign against Ebbw with a derby at Eugene Cross Park on Saturday, September 7.
The return fixture is pencilled in for Saturday, December 28 at Rodney Parade, the day before Newport County host Leyton Orient in an emotional fixture after the death of the teams’ former manager Justin Edinburgh.
The bottom team in the Premiership, now sponsored by Indigo Group rather than Principality Building Society, will swap places with the Championship winners with no promotion/relegation play-off.
September 7: Swansea v Llanelli, Bridgend v Aberavon, Cardiff v Pontypridd, Ebbw Vale v Newport, Carmarthen v Llandovery, RGC v Merthyr
September 14: Cup round one
September 21: Aberavon v Swansea, Llanelli v Cardiff, Newport v Bridgend, Pontypridd v Carmarthen, Merthyr v Ebbw Vale, Llandovery v RGC
October 12: Cardiff v Swansea, Carmarthen v Llanelli, Aberavon v Newport, Bridgend v Merthyr, RGC v Pontypridd, Ebbw Vale v Llandovery
October 19: Swansea v Newport, Llanelli v RGC, Merthyr v Aberavon, Cardiff v Carmarthen, Llandovery v Bridgend, Pontypridd v Ebbw Vale
October 26: Carmarthen v Swansea, Ebbw Vale v Llanelli, Aberavon v Llandovery, RGC v Cardiff
Newport v Merthyr, Bridgend v Pontypridd
November 2: Swansea v Merthyr, Llanelli v Bridgend, Pontypridd v Aberavon, Cardiff v Ebbw Vale, Llandovery v Newport, Carmarthen v RGC
November 9: Cup round two
November 16: RGC v Swansea, Aberavon v Llanelli, Bridgend v Cardiff, Newport v Pontypridd, Ebbw Vale v Carmarthen, Merthyr v Llandovery
November 23: Swansea v Llandovery, Llanelli v Newport, Cardiff v Aberavon, Carmarthen v Bridgend, Pontypridd v Merthyr, RGC v Ebbw Vale
December 7: Ebbw Vale v Swansea, Merthyr v Llanelli, Aberavon v Carmarthen, Newport v Cardiff, Bridgend v RGC, Llandovery v Pontypridd
December 14: Swansea v Pontypridd, Llanelli v Llandovery, RGC v Aberavon, Cardiff v Merthyr, Ebbw Vale v Bridgend, Carmarthen v Newport
December 21: Bridgend v Swansea, Aberavon v Ebbw Vale, Llandovery v Cardiff, Newport v RGC, Merthyr v Carmarthen, Pontypridd v Llanelli
December 28: Llanelli v Swansea, Aberavon v Bridgend, Pontypridd v Cardiff, Newport v Ebbw Vale, Llandovery v Carmarthen, Merthyr v RGC
January 4: Swansea v Aberavon, Cardiff v Llanelli, Bridgend v Newport, Carmarthen v Pontypridd, Ebbw Vale v Merthyr, RGC v Llandovery
January 11: Swansea v Cardiff, Llanelli v Carmarthen, Newport v Aberavon, Merthyr v Bridgend, Pontypridd v RGC, Llandovery v Ebbw Vale
January 18: Newport v Swansea, RGC v Llanelli, Aberavon v Merthyr, Carmarthen v Cardiff, Bridgend v Llandovery, Ebbw Vale v Pontypridd
January 25 (cup quarter-final): Swansea v Carmarthen, Llanelli v Ebbw Vale, Llandovery v Aberavon, Cardiff v RGC, Merthyr v Newport, Pontypridd v Bridgend
February 15: Merthyr v Swansea, Bridgend v Llanelli, Aberavon v Pontypridd, Ebbw Vale v Cardiff, Newport v Llandovery, RGC v Carmarthen
February 29: Swansea v RGC, Llanelli v Aberavon, Cardiff v Bridgend, Pontypridd v Newport, Carmarthen v Ebbw Vale, Llandovery v Merthyr
March 7: Llandovery v Swansea, Newport v Llanelli, Aberavon v Cardiff, Bridgend v Carmarthen, Merthyr v Pontypridd, Ebbw Vale v RGC
March 21: Swansea v Ebbw Vale, Llanelli v Merthyr, Carmarthen v Aberavon, Cardiff v Newport, RGC v Bridgend, Pontypridd v Llandovery
March 28 (cup semi-finals): Pontypridd v Swansea, Llandovery v Llanelli, Aberavon v RGC, Merthyr v Cardiff, Bridgend v Ebbw Vale, Newport v Carmarthen
April 4: Swansea v Bridgend, Ebbw Vale v Aberavon, Cardiff v Llandovery, RGC v Newport, Carmarthen v Merthyr, Llanelli v Pontypridd
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here